Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will use your personal data when you visit the www.shortandleverageetp.co.uk website.

WHO WE ARE

We are D2 Interactive Limited (Company Registration No. 7116878, VAT No. 984-4271-88, Registered Office: Portsoken House, 155-157 Minories, London, EC3N 1LJ.

We are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25 May 2018, we will be the Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

D2 Interactive Limited (Company Registration No. 7116878, VAT No. 984-4271-88, Registered Office: Portsoken House, 155-157 Minories, London, EC3N 1LJ), will be the data processor for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and, from 25 May 2018, will be the Processor for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/979).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the website www.shortandleverageetp.co.uk (our Site), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you subscribe to any of our Services, share data via the social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, send an application for a vacancy and when you report a problem with our Site. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
  • The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit our Site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) for statistical purposes
    • the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, the type of browser you use, and time zone setting (Device Information);
    • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).

COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a personalised experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve the Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Statement.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted information: to provide and tailor Services directly to you; communicate with you;
  • Device information: to determine how many people use the Site on particular browsers and different devices so that we can ensure adequate technical support for each type of device and browser.
  • To present site content effectively to you.
  • Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you.
  • Carry out our contracts with you.
  • Allow you to use our interactive services if you want to.
  • Tell you our charges.
  • Third Party Information: to monitor performance of the Service; to protect you and other people from fraud or misuse of the Services.
  • Legitimate interests - such as to communicate with you; for web analytics so we can provide, improve and tailor services to you; to provide appropriate technical support and security for our websites; or for fraud prevention.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

PERMITTED DISCLOSURES

You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If D2 Interactive Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:
    • Enforce or apply our Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions of our Site and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
    • Protect the rights, property or safety of D2 Interactive Ltd., our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using industry leading encryption technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We strongly recommend you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold (this is called a Data Subject Access Request or DSAR). To make a request for your personal information see the Contact section below.

  • You can ask us to correct your information if it is incorrect;
  • ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances, for example, where we no longer need the information;
  • opt-out of us processing your personal information for marketing purposes;
  • ask us to send you, or another organisation, certain types of information about you in a format that can be read by computer;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • restrict certain processing of your information, for example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.

We will always inform you (before collecting your personal information) of how we plan to use that personal information. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the Site when you submit your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via email to [email protected]

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

DATA RETENTION

This data will be retained in our records for no longer than is necessary to:

a. to provide you with the services you have requested;
b. to comply with statutory guidance;
c. to support a claim or defence in court.

Details of retention periods are available on request. See Contact section below.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Daniel Drogman, D2 Interactive Limited, Portsoken House, 155-157 Minories, London, EC3N 1LJ emailed to [email protected].

Select Investor Type

Please choose one of the following options to enter the site. By clicking you agree to the Terms and Conditions displayed.

Terms & Conditions

Important Notice

This website is not directed at Retail Investors in the European Economic Area. This website is directed only at Professional Clients and Eligible Counterparties (as defined in the glossary of the FCA Handbook).

This website is published and maintainted by Boost ETP, A WisdomTree Company, which is a limited liability partnership and is incorporated in England and Wales with registered office at WisdomTree Europe Ltd (registered number 08985846) 20-22 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4JS, United Kingdom. Boost ETP, A WisdomTree Company is an appointed representative of Mirabella Financial Services LLP which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

This website is provided for your general information only and does not constitute investment advice or an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any investment.

Nothing on this website is advice on the merits of any product or investment, nothing constitutes investment, legal, tax or any other advice nor is it to be relied on in making an investment decision. Prospective investors should obtain independent investment advice and inform themselves as to applicable legal requirements, exchange control regulations and taxes in their jurisdiction.

This website complies with the regulatory requirements of the United Kingdom. There may be laws in your country of nationality or residence or in the country from which you access this website which restrict the extent to which the website may be made available to you. United States Persons

The information provided on this site is not directed to any United States person or any person in the United States, any state thereof, or any of its territories or possessions. Persons accessing this website in the European Economic Area.

This website is not directed at Retail Investors in the European Economic Area. This website is directed only at Professional Clients under the Markets in Financial Instruments Directive 2004/39/EC.

Exclusion of Liability

Certain documents made available on the website have been prepared and issued by persons other than Boost ETP, A WisdomTree Company. This includes any Prospectus. Boost ETP, A WisdomTree Company is not responsible in any way for the content of any such document. Except in those cases, the information on the website has been given in good faith and every effort has been made to ensure its accuracy. Nevertheless, Boost ETP, A WisdomTree Company shall not be responsible for loss occasioned as a result of reliance placed on any part of the website and it makes any warranty as to the accuracy of any information or content on the website. The description of any ETP Security referred to in this website is a general one. The terms and conditions applicable to investors will be set out in the Prospectus, available on the website and should be read prior to making any investment.

Risk Warnings

You should always bear in mind that;

  • The investment performance of any security referred to on this website can be volatile and can go up or down and you can lose your entire investment.
  • Past performance is not an indication of future performance.
  • Rates of exchange may affect the value of investments.
  • Applications to invest in securities referred to on this website must only be made on the basis of the relevant Prospectus.

Short and Leverage Investment

Certain of the ETP Securities provide a short or leveraged exposure and are only suitable for professional investors with knowledge of the risks and benefits of both short and leveraged investment strategies.

Cookies

Boost ETP, A WisdomTree Company may collect data about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and other similar purposes. These are statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and they do not identify any individual user of the website. This is achieved by the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is put on your computer if you agree to accept it. By clicking 'I agree' below you are consenting to the use of cookies as described here. These cookies allow you to be distinguished from other users of the website, which helps Boost ETP, A WisdomTree Company provide you with a better experience when you browse the website and also allows the website to be improved from time to time. Please note that you can adjust your browser settings to delete or block cookies, but you may not be able to access parts of our website without them.